Many Ellisians were recognized by the 2017 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards for the Pittsburgh Arts Region.  Below is the list of Upper Schoolers who have received an award for their art.

Clay

  1. Student Name: Sydné Ballengee
    Category: Sculpture
    Title: Arya Tara
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-
  2. Student Name: Andie Hardin
    Category: Ceramics & Glass
    Title: Italian Pot
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-
  3. Student Name: Lauren Jasper
    Category: Sculpture
    Title: Red Lady
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-
  4. Student Name: Sydné Ballengee
    Category: Ceramics & Glass
    Title: Behind the Buddah
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-
  5. Student Name: Sierra Brandegee
    Category: Sculpture
    Title: Sawdust Fired Aztec Frog
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————
  6. Student Name: Oliver Burnett
    Category: Sculpture
    Title: Time Warp
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-
  7. Student Name: Alena Lateef
    Category: Sculpture
    Title: Piano Recital
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-
  8. Student Name: Naveena Nanda
    Category: Ceramics & Glass
    Title: Bird Bowl
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-
  9. Student Name: Sierrah Paolino
    Category: Sculpture
    Title: African Goddess
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-
  10. Student Name: Sydné Ballengee
    Category: Sculpture
    Title: Behind the Buddha P Two
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  11. Student Name: Nyjah Cephas
    Category: Ceramics & Glass
    Title: Raku Winter Tea Bowl
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  12. Student Name: Erin Delaney
    Category: Ceramics & Glass
    Title: Raku Panda and Tiger
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  13. Student Name: Abigail Hong
    Category: Sculpture
    Title: Creatures of Land and Sea
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  14. Student Name: Emmy Hsiung
    Category: Sculpture
    Title: Stargazer on Roof
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  15. Student Name: Lauren Jasper
    Category: Ceramics & Glass
    Title: Coral Bowls
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  16. Student Name: Miranda Jones
    Category: Ceramics & Glass
    Title: Starry Night
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  17. Student Name: Raleigh Mechling
    Category: Ceramics & Glass
    Title: Flower Tea Bowl
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  18. Student Name: Rebecca Moran-Scoratow
    Category: Ceramics & Glass
    Title: Raku fired tea bowl
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  19. Student Name: Naveena Nanda
    Category: Sculpture
    Title: Crane and Scholar
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  20. Student Name: Stephanie Ohori
    Category: Ceramics & Glass
    Title: Sakura Bowl
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  21. Student Name: liv parker
    Category: Ceramics & Glass
    Title: Tea Creature
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  22. Student Name: Ashley  Priore
    Category: Ceramics & Glass
    Title: Rainbow Bridge
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  23. Student Name: Amelia Rosenstock
    Category: Ceramics & Glass
    Title: Cracked Squirrel Pearl
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  24. Student Name: Meredith Scherer
    Category: Sculpture
    Title: Human
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  25. Student Name: Lucia Snyderman
    Category: Sculpture
    Title: Rakku Netsuke Seahorse-mermaid
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  26. Student Name: Mhairi Webster
    Category: Sculpture
    Title: Scuba Tank
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

Studio:

  1. Student Name: Pei Pei Bh Wu
    Category: Painting
    Title: Merv
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-

  2. Student Name: Maura O’Connor
    Category: Painting
    Title: Modern Motherhood
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-

  3. Student Name: Emma Schell
    Category: Mixed Media
    Title: The Complexities of Vision
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-

  4. Student Name: Annie  Trimbur
    Category: Mixed Media
    Title: Clothespin Apocalypse
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-

  5. Student Name: Gussie Weiss
    Category: Drawing and Illustration
    Title: Branches
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-

  6. Student Name: Pei Pei Bh Wu
    Category: Painting
    Title: Painting 1
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  7. Student Name: Sierra Brandegee
    Category: Mixed Media
    Title: Hand Coming Through Wax
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  8. Student Name: Hongyue Dai
    Category: Painting
    Title: Seasons
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  9. Student Name: Maya Ginter-frankovitch
    Category: Mixed Media
    Title: The Sound of the Evening Train
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  10. Student Name: Corinne Hman
    Category: Photography
    Title: Self Portrait
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  11. Student Name: Adylade Krimmel
    Category: Mixed Media
    Title: Clothes Pin Rain
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  12. Student Name: Maura O’Connor
    Category: Painting
    Title: Holidy still life with pomegranates
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  13. Student Name: Ada Wang
    Category: Photography
    Title: The shoe
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  14. Student Name: Hongyue Dai
    Category: Drawing and Illustration
    Title: Retrospection
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  15. Student Name: Katharine Ference
    Category: Mixed Media
    Title: Fluid Motion
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  16. Student Name: Corinne Hartman
    Category: Photography
    Title: Lifeguard Tower
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  17. Student Name: Corinne Hartman
    Category: Photography
    Title: Fisherman’s Wharf
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  18. Student Name: Lauren Jasper
    Category: Mixed Media
    Title: Scissor Fight
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  19. Student Name: Lauren Jasper
    Category: Painting
    Title: Acceptance
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  20. Student Name: Komalpreet  Kaur
    Category: Mixed Media
    Title: Sponge Brush: Black and White
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  21. Student Name: Maura O’Connor
    Category: Painting
    Title: Self portrait with plant
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  22. Student Name: Eliza Savage
    Category: Drawing and Illustration
    Title: Neurologica
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

Photography & Video

  1. Student Name: Aira Bazaz
    Category: Photography
    Title: Endless Elegance
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-

  2. Student Name: Erica Davis
    Category: Photography
    Title: brother?
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-

  3. Student Name: Kaley Forster
    Category: Photography
    Title: The Gatekeeper
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-

  4. Student Name: Lemlem Gayeem
    Category: Photography
    Title: Bone Apple Tea
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-

  5. Student Name: Jamaya Purdie
    Category: Photography
    Title: Nevaeh
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-

  6. Student Name: Rebecca Rust
    Category: Photography
    Title: Reflecting
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-

  7. Student Name: Hannah Shanley
    Category: Photography
    Title: Sisters
    Awards: Gold Key
    —————————-

  8. Student Name: Aira Bazaz
    Category: Photography
    Title: Reflection of Beauty
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  9. Student Name: Aira Bazaz
    Category: Photography
    Title: Mask of Darkness
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  10. Student Name: Abigail Busis
    Category: Film & Animation
    Title: Eight Legs Eight Lives
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  11. Student Name: Erica Davis
    Category: Photography
    Title: You
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  12. Student Name: Janay Giles
    Category: Film & Animation
    Title: A Rhythmic Story
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  13. Student Name: Isabelle Hammer
    Category: Film & Animation
    Title: Untitled
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  14. Student Name: Jamaya Purdie
    Category: Photography
    Title: Nevaeh with Fire Hydrant
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  15. Student Name: Hannah Shanley
    Category: Photography
    Title: Sister With Bear
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  16. Student Name: Hannah Shanley
    Category: Photography
    Title: Exhausted
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  17. Student Name: Olivia Simon
    Category: Photography
    Title: Doris on the Toilet
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  18. Student Name: Abby  Stubenhofer
    Category: Photography
    Title: RoRo
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  19. Student Name: Abby  Stubenhofer
    Category: Photography
    Title: Nyah
    Awards: Silver Key

  20. —————————-
    Student Name: Ada Wang
    Category: Photography
    Title: A girl in fear
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  21. Student Name: Ada Wang
    Category: Photography
    Title: the darkness and the girl
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  22. Student Name: Ada Wang
    Category: Photography
    Title: Young girl
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  23. Student Name: Ada Wang
    Category: Photography
    Title: Small town girl
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  24. Student Name: Ada Wang
    Category: Photography
    Title: Layout
    Awards: Silver Key
    —————————-

  25. Student Name: Emma  Bisello
    Category: Photography
    Title: Number Four
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  26. Student Name: Mady Denko
    Category: Photography
    Title: On The Right Track
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  27. Student Name: Mady Denko
    Category: Photography
    Title: Smile
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  28. Student Name: Louise  Finnstrom
    Category: Film & Animation
    Title: Dissolving
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  29. Student Name: Maggie  Ginter-Frankovitch
    Category: Photography
    Title: Mom
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  30. Student Name: Lela Krackow
    Category: Photography
    Title: Opera Night
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  31. Student Name: Lysa Meyer
    Category: Film & Animation
    Title: Coffee For Emma
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  32. Student Name: liv parker
    Category: Photography
    Title: blurr
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  33. Student Name: Yael Perlman
    Category: Photography
    Title: Blurred Lines
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  34. Student Name: Jamaya Purdie
    Category: Photography
    Title: Portrait of Allison
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-

  35. Student Name: Hannah Shanley
    Category: Photography
    Title: Thoughts
    Awards: Honorable Mention
    —————————-
  36. Student Name: Olivia Simon
    Category: Photography
    Title: Reflection
    Awards: Honorable Mention

From the official letter to Art teachers:

“The Pittsburgh Art Regional exhibition will be on display from February 4th through February 19th, 2017, at La Roche College. You may visit the show Monday through Saturday, from 9 am-8 pm. Most importantly, don’t miss the closing celebration and award ceremony on February 19th. The closing celebration opens at 12:30 pm with music entertainment and refreshments. The Award Ceremony begins at 2:00 pm, held on the La Roche College campus in the Kerr Sports & Fitness Center, following the closing celebration.”